Welcome to Africa’s legal blog

Never miss a beat on Africa's legal and regulatory landscape.

ALN

Data Localisation Requirements under the Data Protection Act

On 23 March 2021, Zambia’s Parliament enacted the Data Protection Act No 3 of 2021 to regulate the c..

Read More
Anjarwalla & Khanna

Legal Alert | Implementation of Kenya’s Data Protection (General) Regulations

Since the enactment of the Data Protection Act in 2019, and the establishment of the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner in 2020, the issuance of regulations necessary to give effect to many of the provisions contained in the DPA has long been awaited.

Read More
Anjarwalla & Khanna

New Regulations Guiding Data Protection in Kenya Come into Force

The much-awaited regulations for the implementation of the Data Protection Act, 2019,  which were gazetted in January, have been approved and are now in force.

 

Read More
Dentons Hamilton Harrison & Mathews

The data protection regulations, 2021: Key points to note

The Kenya Data Protection Act, 2019 (the “DPA”) entered into force on 25th November 2019 marking a significant milestone with respect to the protection of personal data in Kenya.

Read More
MMAKS Advocates

Beat the data protection registration deadline

Transacting online for work, school, banking, or pleasure, and therefore exchanging personal information, has never been more pronounced than today. Social distancing brought about by the COVID-19 pandemic has exacerbated reliance on the internet. As a result, cybercrime ..

Read More
Cymbell Advocates

Key Issues in Data Protection Litigation in Light of The Data Protection Act 2019

Technological advancement in areas such as artificial intelligence, robotics and quantum computing have made the possibility of living in a digitally interconnected world a plausible aspiration in the past decade. One of, if not the most important factor driving today’s i..

Read More
ADCA

Personal data in Angola

Personal data protection in Angola is regulated by Law No. 22/11 of 17 June 11, the Personal Data Protection Law (LPDP), which determines the legal rules applicable to the processing of personal data. Various regulatory obligations related to compliance with the LPDP prov..

Read More
Cliffe Dekker Hofmeyr

High Court rules that the Data Protection Act has a retrospective effect

The Government proposed to develop NIIMS by collating personal information from all Government agencies into one omnibus register that would then assign a single unique national identification number to all registered persons, for the purposes of accessing Government serv..

Read More
ENSafrica

Extraterritorial Application: GDPR vs POPIA

Existing GDPR policies and documents can readily be adapted for POPIA compliance and vice versa. In this article, we briefly detail the general application of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the P..

Read More
1 2
Subscribe to our newsletter