Welcome to Africa’s legal blog

Never miss a beat on Africa's legal and regulatory landscape.

MMAKS Advocates

Beat the data protection registration deadline

Transacting online for work, school, banking, or pleasure, and therefore exchanging personal information, has never been more pronounced than today. Social distancing brought about by the COVID-19 pandemic has exacerbated reliance on the in..

Read More
Cymbell Advocates

Key Issues in Data Protection Litigation in Light of The Data Protection Act 2019

Technological advancement in areas such as artificial intelligence, robotics and quantum computing have made the possibility of living in a digitally interconnected world a plausible aspiration in the past decade. One of, if not the most im..

Read More
ADCA

Personal data in Angola

Personal data protection in Angola is regulated by Law No. 22/11 of 17 June 11, the Personal Data Protection Law (LPDP), which determines the legal rules applicable to the processing of personal data. Various regulatory obligations related ..

Read More
Cliffe Dekker Hofmeyr

High Court rules that the Data Protection Act has a retrospective effect

The Government proposed to develop NIIMS by collating personal information from all Government agencies into one omnibus register that would then assign a single unique national identification number to all registered persons, for the purpo..

Read More
ENSafrica

Extraterritorial Application: GDPR vs POPIA

Existing GDPR policies and documents can readily be adapted for POPIA compliance and vice versa. In this article, we briefly detail the general application of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“<..

Read More
TripleOKLaw

Privacy Regulation On The Internet Of Things (IoT)

Internet of Things is generally understood as the connection of electronic objects and devices to the internet.  For businesses to enjoy lower operating costs, improved communication and efficiency, increased productivity through..

Read More
1
Subscribe to our newsletter