Welcome to Africa’s legal blog

Never miss a beat on Africa's legal and regulatory landscape.

ALN

Navigating East Africa’s Data Protection Framework: A Guide for Investors in Kenya, Uganda and Tanzania

The number of data protection laws in Africa has more than doubled in the last decade, and a third of these laws were passed in just the last five years. Kenya, Uganda, and Tanzania have each adopted data protection legislative frameworks modelled on the European Union’s ..

Read More
Mulenga Mundashi Legal Practitioners

Data Protection Compliance: Insights into the Revised Enforcement Roadmap

In a rapidly evolving digital landscape, safeguarding personal data has emerged as a paramount concern for businesses worldwide. As jurisdictions enact stringent data protection regulations, business must navigate complex legal frameworks to ensure compliance and mitigate..

Read More
Breakthrough Attorneys

Regulatory and compliance update: A guide to initial compliance with Tanzania's Data Protection Act

Tanzania has taken a significant step towards data privacy with the official launch of the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) on April 3rd, 2024. This long-awaited development follows the enactment of the Personal Data Protection Act of 2022. The Act itself was a ..

Read More
Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie

Guidance notice issued by the Nigerian Data Protection Commission on the Designation of Data Controllers and Processors of Major Importance and the Requirement for Registration of DCPMIS

The Nigerian Data Protection Commission has recently issued a Guidance Notice on the entities that are deemed to be Data Controllers and Data Processors of Major Importance (DCPMIs). The Notice was issued on 14 February 2024 and took effect from that date.

Read More
Pavestones

Regulatory update: Guidance Notice on Registering Data Controllers and Processors of Major Importance

On the 14th of February, in accordance with its mandate to ensure the genuine processing of personal data by legitimate persons or organizations, the Nigeria Data Protection Commission issued a guidance notice on Registering Data Controllers and Processors of Major Import..

Read More
ENS

Back to School: POPIA Do’s and Don'ts

As another academic year takes place, schools, educators, and staff must understand how the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPIA) applies to them and what their obligations are under POPIA. POPIA, which came into full force and effect in July 2021, aims to ..

Read More
ALN

When Yes means No – A Look at Kenya’s evolving Data Protection Framework

Privacy is a fundamental human right and is central to the protection of human dignity. In its simplest form, the right to privacy allows each human being to be left alone in a core that is inviolable. As we continue to celebrate Data Privacy Day, we look at key takeaways..

Read More
Bowmans

A few insights on navigating data breaches in Kenya under the Kenyan data protection law

In today’s digital age, where information flows at an unprecedented pace and is a major driving force behind economies and societies, data breaches have become a common concern for individuals and organisations alike. Cybersecurity threats and data breaches have surged gl..

Read More
Kisch IP

Privacy caselaw and the key takeaways

Since the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”) came into effect, the courts have been seemingly reluctant to rely on POPIA in their judgments pertaining to privacy and data protection. Nevertheless, there are a number of judgements which deal wit..

Read More
1 2 3 4 5
Subscribe to our newsletter