Welcome to Africa’s legal blog

Never miss a beat on Africa's legal and regulatory landscape.

ALP East Africa

Registration and Compliance for NGOs under the Data Protection and Privacy Act, 2019

With effect from December 1, 2022, the Personal Data Protection Office (PDPO) will commence enforcement against organisations and persons involved in the collection and processing of personal data without registration in accordance with the Data Protection and Privacy Act..

Read More
ǼLEX

A Summary of the Nigeria Data Protection Bill 2022

On 6 October 2022, the NDPB released the Data Protection Bill 2022 (“the Bill”). The Bill appears to be a beacon of hope for a final legislation on the subject, as the National Commissioner of the NDPB had stated earlier in the year that there would be a Data Protection A..

Read More
ǼLEX

An Appraisal of The Nigeria Data Protection Bill 2022

Since the issuance of the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation in 2019 (NDPR), stakeholders have clamoured for a more robust data protection instrument to adequately provide for the collection and processing of personal data in Nigeria. Consequently, there have been several..

Read More
Bowmans

Uganda: Regulatory Update – NGO/ CSO compliance with the Data Protection and Privacy Act 2019

On 7 October 2022, the National Bureau for Non-Governmental Organisations released a circular requiring non-governmental organisations to register with the Personal Data Protecti..

Read More
Cliffe Dekker Hofmeyr

Cracking the whip: The supervisory power of the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner in Kenya

On 5 October 2022, the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner (ODPC) issued a press release stating that it would be conducting a preliminary documentary assessment and audit on 40 digital lenders that have been subject to complaints raised by various members of the p..

Read More
DOA

All you need to know about the Data Protection Bill 2020 that will soon be passed into Nigeria law.

On the 26th of September 2022, the Chairman Senate Committee on Information Communication Technology (ICT) and Cybercrime, Yakubu Oseni at a one-day sensitization workshop on data protection noted that the Data Protection Bill (“Bill”) will be passed into law by the Natio..

Read More
Bowmans

South Africa: Information Regulator publishes a new prescribed form to be used in the event of a security compromise

Last week the Information Regulator published a prescribed Security Compromise Notification Form (Form) in terms of section 22 of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPIA).

Read More
Oraro & Co.

Open Sesame: Reflections on the Data Protection (General) Regulations, 2021

The substantive statute that governs data protection in Kenya is the Data Protection Act, 2019 (the DPA) that came into force on 8th November 2019. Pursuant to the DPA, the Cabinet Secretary for matters relating..

Read More
ALN

Data Localisation Requirements under the Data Protection Act

On 23 March 2021, Zambia’s Parliament enacted the Data Protection Act No 3 of 2021 to regulate the c..

Read More
1 2
Subscribe to our newsletter